quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

Finalists and Winners - Shine Awards 2016

The Health Education Wessex Shine Awards recognise excellence in education and training of people to benefit NHS patients and service users in Hampshire, Isle of Wight, Dorset and South Wiltshire.

Photographs from the day are available here 
Please email martin@mc-photo-studio.com to order your free digital copies.


Inspiring Educator of the Year

Winner
Dr Richard Thomas, Foundation Programme Director, Royal Hampshire County Hospital, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Dr Lyndsey Cherry, NIHR Clinical Lecturer in Podiatric Rheumatology, University of Southampton and Solent NHS Trust

  • Dr Aidan Mowbray, GP Trainer, The Adam Practice, Hamworthy Surgery, Poole

Commended

  • Dr Kieron Cooney, Senior Partner, St Helens Medical Centre, Isle of Wight
  • Lucy Grist, Paediatric staff Nurse and Clinical Practice Educator, IOW NHS Trust
  • Claire Levi, Clinical Simulation Lead, Salisbury NHS FT
  • Alex Matutino, Practice Facilitator, Learning and Development Service, Dorset  University HealthCare NHS FT

 

Outstanding Learner of the Year

Winners
John Edwards, Healthcare Assistant and Student Nurse, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT
and
Dr Richard Healy, FY2 Trainee, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Dr Lucy Everitt, ST5 Paediatrics, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust

  • Ann Taylor-Griffiths, Maternity Support Worker, Dorset County Hospital NHS FT

Commended

  • Dr Zoe Burton, Specialist Registrar Anaesthesia, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Dr Karen Gregory, GP/Appraisal Locality Lead, Eastleigh, Test Valley and New Forest, Wessex Appraisal Service

 

Apprentice of the Year

Winner
Nicola Allen, Healthcare Support Worker, Poole Hospital NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Lois Davis, CT/MRI Radiography Department Assistant, Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust

  • Fern Fletcher, Learning and Development Assistant, Dorset HealthCare University NHS FT

Commended

  • Mark Moss, Bowel Screening Practitioner, Poole Hospital NHS FT
  • Kim Roper, Team Administrator, Dorset HealthCare University NHS FT
  • Emma Walsh, Quality Apprentice, Dorset HealthCare University NHS FT

 

High Performing Education and Training Team of the Year

Winner
Critical Care Education Team:
Rachel Newell, Lucy O’Beirne and  Lucy Chilcott, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Practice Educators Team:
    Theresa Cochrane and Stu Bareham, Dorset HealthCare University NHS FT

  • Major Trauma Education Team for The Major Trauma Grand Sim: 
    Dr Liz Shewry, Medical Lead for Major Trauma Education & Consultant Anaesthetist,  Els Freshwater: Non-Medical Lead for Major Trauma Education & Advanced Clinical Practitioner, Emergency Medicine;  Sarah Wilding, Lead for Simulation and HF, Ella Scriven, Major Trauma Centre  and Wessex Trauma Network Administrator; Steve Court, Deputy Emergency Planning & Resilience Manager and  Richard (Ollie) North (Station Manager, Service Delivery Transformation, Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service. University Hospital Southampton NHS FT

Commended

  • Palliative Care Education Team: Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT
    For One Chance to Get This Right: Improving End of Life Care Here:
    Karen Griffiths, Palliative Care Clinical Nurse Specialist; Claire Chapman, Gemma Pemberton, Caroline Price, Sarah Deery, Rachel Gaffney, Maria Miles, Maddy Thomson, Nicolette Blan, Lara Alloway, Anna Wilkinson, Emilia Moretto, Stephanie Killick, Alice White, Hannah Rose, Rebecca Jones, Melissa Stroud, Jill Coventry, Claire Gill
  • Adult Diabetes Team, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT
    For An education programme to improve understanding of diabetes across the hospital:
    Dr Mayank Patel, Consultant in Diabetes, Rita Trodden, Paula Johnston, Nemia Pilobello, Helen Ponsford Moyes, Elizabeth Jackson, June Murphy,  Philip Newland-Jones,  Georgette Alayyan, Penelope Britt
  • Pharmacy Education Team, University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust
    For the Medicines Learning Portal - Clinical problem-solving for pharmacists:
    Angela Badiani, Principal Pharmacist for Education and Research, Dr Simon Wills, Head of Southampton Medicines Advice Service, Jenna Power, Helen Jones, Ellie Wood,  Rachael Jones, Teresa Toomer, Siba Majid, Louise Barker, Marc Miell, Samantha Owen, Jonathan Hall, Stephen Fleck, Josh McKie

 

Award for best poster

​Click here to see all the submitted posters

Winner
Palliative Care Education Team - "One Chance to Get This Right: Improving End of Life Care Here…”

 

Runners up

  • Lisa Selby - "Learning Disability Awareness Training"

  • Stephanie West - "CESR Training Program in Ophthalmology"

Wonderful Workforce Solution of the Year

Winner
Developing an inpatient advanced nurse practitioner service in cancer care:
Nikki McKeag, Project Lead, Lead Nurse BMT and Dr Paul Fenton, Lead Consultant and Trainee Supervisor, Hannah Bingley, Arun Selvaraju, Linda Sayburn, Fran Williams, Marie Cobbold, Rachel Palmer, Rebecca Lloyd, Frolian (Patrick) Parazo, Katie Hudson, Celia Diez De Los Rios De La Serna, Peter Simmonds, Judith Cave, Srini Narayanan, Sinead Parry. University Hospital Southampton NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • GP Extensivist Training for newly qualified GPs:
    Dr Ádam Fraser, GP Programme Director, Dr Ian Wyer GP Programme Director and Professor Clare Wedderburn, Associate Dean, Dorset Primary Care Centre 

  • Developing work opportunities for people with learning disability:
    Steve Cook, Lifelong Learning Lead and Karen Bishop, Vocational Learning Facilitator, Hampshire Hospitals NHS FT

(There were no commendations in this category)

 

Education and Training Innovation and Improvement Champion of the Year

Winner
For The practical management of emergencies in the community:
Sue Martin, Clinical Nurse Specialist Care Home Education, for the development of palliative and end of life care practice in care homes. St Michael’s Hospice
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Stephanie West, Consultant Ophthalmologist for the first CESR Opthamology Training Programme in the UK

  • For the Dorset HealthCare Prescribing Academy
    Debbie Streeter, Consultant Nurse/NMP Lead; Natasha King, Chief Pharmacist; Nick Kosky, Diane Fedden, Dorset HealthCare University NHS FT

  • Dr James Bromilow, Consultant in Intensive Care Medicine, Poole Hospital NHS FT, Dr Emer Forde, Dorset Centre for General Practice, Professor Clare Wedderburn, Associate Dean

 (There were no commended entries in this category)
 

Hearing the Patient Voice in Education and Training

Winner
Using the patient voice to shape the neurological physiotherapy curriculum:
Dr Ruth Turk, Dr Sara Demain and Jo Kileff – Physiotherapy Lecturers, Patients and carers; Matt Purchase, Richard and Lesley Sims, Liz Raisbeck and Stephen Brooks. Faculty of Health Sciences Physiotherapy Programme, University of Southampton 
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Introduction to Pain Management Workshop; Dorset Community Pain Service:
    Pete Vesey, Occupational Therapist and Lead Volunteer Coordinator, Gay Morton, Volunteer, Carolyn Brillant, Maria Zaragoza, Mike Forte, Wayne Hamlett, Debbie  Davidsone, Penny Emberley, Helen Albon, Alison Wickham, Ann Smith, Sarah Densham. Dorset Recovery Education Centre (REC) and Dorset Healthcare University NHS FT

  • Accessible Information Awareness DVD - Keith's story:
    Dr Clare Mander, Clinical Lead for Accessible Information, Keith Jones (Patient Lead), Specialist Speech & Language Therapists, Rebecca March and Sophie Borrett. Solent NHS Trust

Commended

  • Lisa Selby, Volunteer, Poole Forum for for Improving Learning Disability Awareness
  • Public and Patient Involvement Group: for Leading on showcasing research & improvement:
    Ranj Parmar, PPI Representative, Ken Ebbens, Mary Ramsay, Roger Stevens, Patrick Fowler. Solent NHS Trust
  • Self Management for Life for the Carer’s Awareness Day:
    Cheryl Berry, Projects and Policy Manager, Rachel Hatcher, Contract Manager; Andrew Kennedy, Ansuiya Shah, Christine White,  Cindy Morelli, Dave Wells, David Lloyd Williams, Debbie Bedford, Jenny Stangroom, Jane Griffiths, Liz Galfskiy, Micheline Lobjois, Mark Stafford Watson, Patrick Millar, Peter Cunningham, Peter Johnson, Peter Latchford, Rebecca Longley, Robin Gregory, Tobin May, Gail Drummond, Maggie Platt, Michael Somwaru, Zev Taylor, Tracey Marsh, Sharon Vale, Linda Cairns. Self Management UK

 

Chair’s Award

Winner
Sarah Bradley, Advanced Occupational Therapy Practitioner in Hand Therapy:
For changing hand surgery and therapy practice through education and innovation. Poole Hospital NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Winner - team
MipMap – Road Safety Education and Injury Prevention:
Dr Clarissa Quinnell, Paediatric Registrar, Clinical Lead of MipMap, Tom Walker, Claire Mcaleer, Dr Mathew Chandy. University Hospital Southampton NHS FT
See picture from the ceremony on Twitter

Highly Commended Finalists

  • Barry Hodgson, Head of Education for Scientists and Allied Health Professionals, Portsmouth Hospital NHS Trust

  • Parenting Through the Senses:
    Anna Willis, Ruth Morgan, Karina Parish, Children’s  Therapy Services, Poole Hospital NHS FT, Amelia Bray, Sonia Cox and Amy Moorse, Children’s Learning Disability Service and  Helena Edwards, CAMHS, Dorset Healthcare University NHS FT and Sally Ann Piper, Parent Volunteer

Commended

  • Jonathan Borwell, Lead Nurse for Urology, Salisbury NHS FT
    Coffee, cake condoms & contraception. Sexual Health Service, Isle of Wight NHS Trust:
    Steph Barnes, Senior Staff Nurse, Sharon Creer, Bev Doncaster, Simon Bull, Tiffany Wheeler and Kay Marriott
  • Simbulance initiative to develop a paediatric education programme for frontline ambulance crews:
    Darren Best, Education Manager (Simulation & Human Factors , South Central Ambulance Service and  Dr Jennifer Rowley, Paediatric Registrar and Wessex Simulation Fellow, University Hospital Southampton NHS FT
  • Donna Simpson, Health and Wellbeing Partnership Officer, Gosport Borough Council for implementing Making Every Contact Count (MECC)

 

 

Photographs from the day are available here 
Please email martin@mc-photo-studio.com to order your free digital copies.

If you found this content useful you can share it on your favourite social network:

Or just grab the url to share wherever you like: