quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

Star Awards 2016

The Star Awards recognise the very best in education and training across the health and care sector in the south west. They celebrate individuals or teams providing healthcare or public health services for NHS patients and service users in NHS trusts, general practice, local authority, education and independent or private settings including those providing pharmacy, dental and optometry services. These are the winners of the 2016 Star Awards ceremony, held in Taunton on 15 March 2016.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inspirational Apprentice

 

Inspirational Apprentice - Jessica Dillon.jpg

Inspirational apprentice

 

  • Winner - Jessica Dillon, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Alice Ward, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Wonderful Workforce Solution

 

Wonderful Workforce Solution - Rheumatology Patient Helpine.jpg

Rheumatology Patient Helpine

 

  • Winner - Chris Dixon and Sally Plumb for the Rheumatology Patient Helpline at Torbay and South Devon Healthcare Trust
  • Finalist - The Urgent Care Team at Beacon Medical Group

Inspiring Educator

  • Winner - Professor Andrew Levy, University of Bristol and University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Michelle Bevan, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Lucy Mathieson, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Advanced Apprentice of the Year

 

Advanced Apprentice of the Year - Catherine Cox.jpg

Advanced apprentice

  • Winner - Catherine Cox, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Mel Robinson, South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Chevonne Smith, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Outstanding Learner

 

Outstanding Learner - JoAnne Panitzke-Jones.jpg

Outstanding learner

 

  • Winner - Joanne Panitzke-Jones, South Devon and Torbay Clinical Commissioning Group
  • Finalist - Julie Chaibi, North Bristol NHS Trust

Education and Innovation Champion

 

Education & Innovation Champion - Pippa Richards & James Coulston.jpg

Pippa Richards

 

  • Winner - Pippa Richards and James Coulston, Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Nick Oxlade, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Higher Apprentice of the Year

 

Higher Apprentice of the Year - Chloe Kearle.jpg

Chloe Kearle

 

  • Winner - Chloe Kearle, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
  • Finalist - Scott Roberts, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

Education and Training Team of the Year

 

Education and Training Team of the Year - Northern Devon Care Homes Team.jpg

NDCH

 

  • Winner - Northern Devon Care Homes Team , Northern Devon Healthcare Trust
  • Finalist - Palliative Care and End of Life Team, Great Western Hospitals NHS Trust and Prospect Hospice
  • Finalist - Education team , St Luke’s Hospice Plymouth

Hearing the Patient Voice

  • Winneer - Stephen Early, Service User and Patient Representative
  • Finalist - Nick Peres, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year

 

Intermediate Apprentice of the Year - Jack Mills.jpg

Jack Mills

  • Winner - Jack Mills, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 
  • Finalist - Sarah Jayne Hooper, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Chair’s Award for NHS Values

  • Winner - Northern Devon Care Homes Team , Northern Devon Healthcare Trust

If you found this content useful you can share it on your favourite social network:

Or just grab the url to share wherever you like: