quote HEE facebook linkedin twitter bracketDetail search file-download keyboard-arrow-down keyboard-arrow-right close event-note

Star Awards 2017

The Star Awards recognise the very best in education and training across the health and care sector in the south west. They celebrate individuals or teams providing healthcare or public health services for NHS patients and service users in NHS trusts, general practice, local authority, education and independent or private settings including those providing pharmacy, dental and optometry services. These are the winners of the Star Awards 2017 ceremony, held in Taunton on 1 March 2017.

 


Return to Practice Award - Ray Summers, Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust

Presented by Jacynth Ivey, Non-Executive Director on the Board of Health Education England.

Outstanding Learner - Stephanie Crump, Royal Devon & Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

​Accepted on Stephanie's behalf by Amanda Ellis, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Presented by Wendy Kelvin, Head of Learning and Development at Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust.

Finalists:

  • Julie Woolman, Plymouth University
  • Emma Dalby, Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

​Intermediate Apprentice of the Year - Jessica Sutton, Milestones Care Trust

Accepted on Jessica's behalf by Michael Rogers - Jessica's manager, Milestones Care Trust

Presented by John Bryant, Head of Integration at Torbay Council.

Finalists:

  • Keisha Lewis, Glenside Medical Centre
  • Elizabeth Busby, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust

Hearing the Patient Voice - Kim Young, Plymouth University

Accepted on Kim's behalf by Julie Woolman - one of Kim’s students, Plymouth University

Presented by Jacynth Ivey, Non-Executive Director on the Board of Health Education England.

Finalists:

  • Cally Hayes, Devon Partnership NHS Trust
  • Janine Valentine, Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Higher Apprentice of the Year - Rachael Burgess, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust

Presented by Derek Sprague, Local Director for Health Education England in the south west.

Finalists:

  • Alison Scoynes, Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Andrew Newman, North Bristol NHS Trust

Inspiring Educator - Dr Neil Smart, Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Presented by Derek Sprague, Local Director for Health Education England in the south west.

Finalists:

  • Tracey Gillard, Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Amanda Ellis, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Innovation Champion - Integrated Diabetic Footcare team, North Devon Healthcare NHS Trust

 

Presented by Patrick Mitchell, Regional Director for Health Education England in the south of England.

 

Finalists:

  • Wellbeing Apprenticeship Scheme, Bristol City Council, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust and BS Healthcare Limited
  • Equality and Employability team, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

Advanced Apprentice of the Year - Chelsea Crossman, Devon Partnership NHS Trust

Presented by Sir Keith Pearson, Chair of Health Education England.

Finalists:

  • Holly Bennett, Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust
  • Claire White, Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Education and Training Team of the Year - Whole Person Care Course, University of Bristol

Presented by Sir Keith Pearson, Chair of Health Education England.

Finalists:

  • Health and Social Care Work-Based Learning team, Exeter College
  • Faculty of Children's Nurse Education, University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust
  • Educational team, Rolle Medical Partnership
  • Trust Wide Inter-professional Simulation Training (TWIST) team, Great Western Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Chair’s Individual Award for NHS Values - Rachael Burgess, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust

Presented by Jane Barrie OBE DL, Independent Chair, South of England Local Education and Training Board.

Chair’s Team Award for NHS Values - Faculty of Children’s Nurse Education, Bristol Royal Children’s Hospital

Presented by Jane Barrie OBE DL, Independent Chair, South of England Local Education and Training Board.

All of this year's award winners!

If you found this content useful you can share it on your favourite social network:

Or just grab the url to share wherever you like: